"Andalus provides a safe,clean and engagingenvironment in harmonywith religious values andnational identity." - Innes Shaheen, Teacher
Sign up for updates       |       Login

Andalus is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using the Andalus website. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through the Andalus website.

In order to provide you with the full range of Andalus website functionality, we are sometimes required to collect information about you.

As set out above, Andalus is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the "data protection laws").

The Andalus website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

  1. What information will Andalus collect about me?

    When you sign up to participate in or receive a service from the Andalus website, we may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, e mail address and/or date of birth.

    By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Andalus to provide you with the services you select.

  2. How will Andalus use the information they collect about me?

    Andalus will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

        * for "service administration purposes", which means that Andalus may contact you for reasons related to the service you have signed up for.
        * to contact you about a submission you have made to the websites.
        * to personalise the way Andalus content is presented to you.
        * to inform you of activities and/or events.

  3. When will Andalus contact me?

    Andalus may contact you:

        * in relation to the functioning of any service you have signed up for in order to ensure that Andalus can deliver the services to you;
        * where you have opted to receive further correspondence;
        * in relation to any contribution you have made to Andalus;

  4. Will Andalus share my personal information with anyone else?

    We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies). Generally, we will only use your information within the Andalus organisation.

  5. Offensive or inappropriate content on the Andalus website

    If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to the Andalus website, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on the Andalus website, Andalus may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

    Where Andalus reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of Scotland (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory), Andalus may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/Internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

  6. How long will Andalus keep my personal information?

    We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant service, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with Andalus.

    Where you contribute to the Andalus website Andalus will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted.

    Where possible, we will endeavour to inform you upfront or let you know at a later date where we are likely to keep content indefinitely or pass it onto an approved historical archive.

  7. Can I find out what personal information Andalus holds about me?

    Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information Andalus holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

  8. Changes to Andalus's Privacy Policy

    This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the Andalus website. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page.

  9. Cookies Policy -Information Andalus collects from you

    A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a "device") browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

    Cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor the website to your interests. Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the Andalus website features. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

    During the course of any visit to the Andalus website, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

  10. Data Protection Laws

    Data protection law states that we must have a legal basis for handling personal data. The legal basis for collecting and holding your personal data for Andalus contact list is that you have given consent in the past for us to process your personal data. However, you are able to unsubscribe from the contact list at any point from which point we will cease to process your personal data.

  11. Your rights

    The GDPR sets out the rights which individuals have in relation to personal information held about them by data controllers. These rights are listed below, although whether you will be able to exercise each of these rights in a particular case may depend on the purpose for which the data controller is processing the data and the legal basis upon which the processing takes place.

    Access to your information - You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.

    Correcting your information - We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

    Deletion of your information - You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

    • You consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained
    • You have objected to our use of your personal information - see Objecting to how we may use your information below
    • Our use of your personal information is contrary to law
    • Objecting to how we may use your information - Where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out for activities mentioned throughout this policy, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information.

    Restricting how we may use your information - In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal data, such as only receiving information about our new programmes or events. If you ask us to, then we will only use your personal information for agreed purposes / processes.

  12. Contacting Andalus about this Privacy Policy

    If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact;

    Andalus
    211 New City Road
    Glasgow
    G4 9PA


Last updated: 23rd May 2018