Canadian born poet and songwriter Dawud Wharnsby began sharing his songs with audiences as a street performer in his late teens.
Two decades later, his career as a troubadour has yielded a string of over fifteen solo albums, two poetry anthologies, numerous sound-track credits, collaborations with several of the music industry’s most talented artists and performances in some of the world’s most prestigious theatres.
In true folk-music tradition, Dawud’s songs have spread around the world - ringing out in primary schools, universities, places of worship, rallies and conventions - with words that have found their way into the hearts of listeners aged 0 to 92. His work and reputation as one of the most prominent spiritually and socially conscious writers of our time have been referenced in publications affiliated with both Harvard University in the USA and Cambridge University Press in the United Kingdom.
Dawud’s writings of English language nasheed (spiritual songs drawn from Qur’anic philosophy) were among the first of their kind written and distributed professionally around the world.
As a voice for the socially-conscious and spiritually-driven, Dawud’s poetry, songs, artworks and intimate live performances have inspired a generation of educators, musicians, poets and artists.
Though he continues to write, record and occasionally leave his home-studio to lecture or perform live ~ in recent years Dawud has become a strong advocate of Simple Living and more actively involved with educational initiatives promoting artistic expression as a means to achieve positive social change.
He manages of his own music publishing company (Enter Into Peace) and his own independent music production/indie-label (Silk Route Media) - both of which help fund several humanitarian and educational initiatives.
As a result of his global efforts in community bridge-building, Dawud Wharnsby (also an avid hiker and lover of the out-doors) was declared an Ambassador of Scouting by the UK Scout Association as of June 2010.
Dawud and his family reside seasonally between their homes in Pakistan, Canada and the United States.